Mike Edwards Summer Long Handicap Race #1

Posted by Becki Ralf on 12 April 2019

Congratulations to Roger for winning the first Mike Edwards Summer Long Handicap of 2019.

 

Roger Winner Race 1

Congratulations to Roger Brummell who won the first Long Handicap race of 2019, beating his handicap by almost 8.5 minutes! 17 people beat their handicap times, that’s more than half the field, well done.

Great to see lots of new faces at this race. Welcome to David Forster, Shaun Hoare, Martin Brown, Andy Humphreys, John Pymont and Darren Corps, and to Bob Wheeler who has returned to this race and Sheri Cooper who ran as a guest.

 

Due to a mishap with the stopwatches, Nicki and Richard Turner’s and Lynette Meredith’s times were estimated as their finish times were lost. Andrew Wright’s finish time is based on his own watch time.

 

Thank you again to James and Graham who took care of things in my absence.

 

Pos Name Finish Time Start Time Actual Time Points    
1 Roger Brummell 66.38 0.00 66.38 40    
2 Shelly Butler 67.29 13.35 53.54 39    
3 Shaun Hoare 68.58 8.20 60.38 38    
4 David Forster 68.59 8.20 60.39 37    
5 Dave Morris 70.09 18.20 51.49 36    
6 Sheri Cooper 71.48 0.00 71.48   Guest  
7 Pete Beachill 72.01 5.10 66.51 35    
8 Martin Brown 72.52 8.20 64.32 34    
9 Ian Gregory 73.01 20.15 52.46 33    
10 Darren Corps 73.19 22.00 51.19 32    
11 Jo Gilholm 73.21 23.15 50.06 31    
12 Colin Moon 73.33 15.05 58.28 30    
13 Mark Cooter 73.45 13.30 60.15 29    
14 Robert Langley 73.51 21.25 52.26 28    
15 Simon Turner 74.22 27.35 46.47 27    
16 Lucy Cowlin 74.35 12.05 62.30 26    
17 Jim Clow 74.37 20.35 54.02 25    
18 Beth Pirie 75.03 19.10 55.53 24    
19 Howard Wright 75.09 4.40 70.29 23    
20 John Pymont 75.18 20.00 55.18 22    
21 Bob Wheeler 75.33 12.00 63.33 21    
22 John Cowlin 75.47 20.15 55.32 20    
23 Andy Humphreys 75.55 11.55 64.00 19    
24 Andrew Wright 76.58 21.35 55.23 18   Andrew's watch time
25 Nicki Turner 77.10 15.20 61.50 17   Guestimated time
26 Richard Turner 77.12 26.25 50.47 16   Guestimated time
27 Lynette Meredith 78.00 0.00 78.00 15   Guestimated time
28 Bridget Main 79.18 0.00 79.18 14    
29 Norman Stronach 83.37 22.50 60.47 13    
30 Marilyn Crocker 87.14 0.00 87.14 12    
31 Tim Cooper   0.00 0.00   DNF  
32 Brian Millo   22.35 0.00   DNF  

 

 

Start times for Long Handicap Race 2

 

Name Estimated Finish Time New Start Time
Sue Gover 96.05 00.00
Jenny James 89.55 00.00
Dee Sims 89.10 00.00
Hazel Jenkinson 88.05 00.00
Tracy Long 85.00 00.00
Mary Short 84.20 00.00
Mandy Coles 83.55 00.00
Sara Heath 81.35 00.00
Marilyn Crocker 81.05 00.00
Jo Lea 80.35 00.00
Bridget Main 79.15 00.00
Lynette Meredith 78.00 00.00
Tina Doherty 77.50 00.00
Amanda Rudkin 77.35 00.00
Jan MacDonald 75.50 00.00
Kevin McTaggart 74.35 00.25
Lesley Allen 74.15 00.45
Raman Sangha 74.05 00.55
Nicola Stott 72.50 02.10
Sheri Cooper 71.45 03.15
Del Chandler 71.35 03.25
Amanda Wells 70.45 04.15
Howard Wright 70.25 04.35
Rachel Jarvis 70.15 04.45
Arron Grosvenor 70.10 04.50
Mandy Boyd 69.55 05.05
Amber Ankinson 69.25 05.35
Allison Lowder 68.40 06.20
Pete Bone 67.35 07.25
Pete Beachill 66.50 08.10
Roger Brummell 66.35 08.25
Andy Smith 66.20 08.40
Chris Turner 65.50 09.10
Becki Ralf 64.50 10.10
John Gallagher 64.40 10.20
Helen Mears 64.35 10.25
Martin Brown 64.30 10.30
Andy Humphreys 64.00 11.00
Clare Eglin 64.00 11.00
Bob Wheeler 63.30 11.30
Graham Foden 63.05 11.55
Lucy Cowlin 62.30 12.30
Paul Bould 62.05 12.55
Nicki Turner 61.40 13.20
Jenny Lown 61.20 13.40
Malcolm Hagan 61.00 14.00
Gary Heather 60.55 14.05
Shaun Hoare 60.35 14.25
David Forster 60.35 14.25
Kate Parks 60.30 14.30
Dave Walker 60.20 14.40
Mark Cooter 60.15 14.45
Andy Jest 60.05 14.55
Helen Boiling 59.55 15.05
Callum Cairns 59.50 15.10
Ruth Wheeler 59.50 15.10
Jason Horton 59.30 15.30
John Ryan 59.30 15.30
Kerry Adaway 59.30 15.30
Belinda Harding 59.20 15.40
Jon Haines 58.45 16.15
Paul Willcox 58.40 16.20
Colin Moon 58.25 16.35
Lisa Emson 58.20 16.40
Martin Foster 57.30 17.30
Vicki Turnbull 57.30 17.30
Pete Harding 57.10 17.50
Amanda Godfrey 56.50 18.10
Paul Spooner 56.40 18.20
Helen Whiting 56.35 18.25
Matt Cornford 56.30 18.30
Terry Healy 56.00 19.00
Nichol Riggott 55.55 19.05
Beth Pirie 55.50 19.10
Bart Pirie 55.45 19.15
John Cowlin 55.30 19.30
Tim Cooper 55.30 19.30
Andrew Wright 55.20 19.40
Martin Coles 55.20 19.40
John Pymont 55.15 19.45
Linda Pukinska 54.25 20.35
Norman Stronach 54.10 20.50
Ali McNiff 54.10 20.50
Bernie Cammell 54.10 20.50
Mark Hay 54.10 20.50
Colin Robson 54.05 20.55
Jim Clow 54.00 21.00
Will Hahn 53.55 21.05
Shelly Butler 53.50 21.10
Mark Hull 53.10 21.50
Mike Bruce 52.50 22.10
Ian Gregory 52.45 22.15
Lucy Smith 52.40 22.20
Rob Godwin 52.40 22.20
Robert Langley 52.25 22.35
Brian Millo 52.25 22.35
Dave Lown 52.20 22.40
Neil Tolfrey 52.10 22.50
Ian Stott 51.50 23.10
Dave Morris 51.45 23.15
John Marenghi 51.30 23.30
Darren Corps 51.15 23.45
Matthew Walker 51.05 23.55
Richard Turner 50.35 24.25
Peter Bond 50.35 24.25
Pete Roper 50.25 24.35
Jo Gilholm 50.05 24.55
Mark Wilson 49.55 25.05
Kevin Giles 48.40 26.20
Darren Knight 48.25 26.35
Chris Riddington 48.00 27.00
Karl Weston 47.35 27.25
Simon Turner 46.45 28.15
Gemma Corbett 46.45 28.15
Huw Williams 46.45 28.15
Tony Butler 46.10 28.50
Matt Gill 45.15 29.45
Paul Mitchinson 42.15 32.45
Simon Gill 40.00 35.00
Dan Bailey 39.20 35.40

 

Join our club

Contact us today if you are interested in finding out more about our club either as a runner, coach or volunteer.

Get in touch

Our latest news

© 2018 - 2019 Victory Athletic Club. All rights reserved.

To contact your Data Controller, click here

Get running with Victory AC.

If you wish to withdraw consent from us holding your personal data please email terry.healy55@gmail.com requesting your data be removed from the site. However, this will only be possible if you cease your membership.

In addition, if you wish to exercise your right to be forgotten please click here

Powered by ClubBuzz.

Details of Data Controller are

Name: Terry Healy

Email: terry.healy55@gmail.com