Club Awards - 2019/20

Posted by Dave Williams on 21 August 2020

Annual Awards Zoom call

Victory AC Annual Awards 2019/20

Our wonderful Committee announced the Annual Club Awards 2019/20 today via the medium of the dreaded Zoom Video.  The video can now be viewed online here.

Contratulations to all the winners:

Amanda Rudkin • Andrew Wright • Beth Pirie • Chris Riddington • Dave Lown • Dave Morris • Dave Williams • Graham Foden • Hazel Jenkinson • Helen Boiling • Howard Wright • Ian Gregory • Jo Gilholm • Kevin Leighfield • Marie Mitchinson • Mark Cooter • Michelle Jones • Neil Tolfrey • Paul Mitchinson • Pete Harding • Peter Beachill • Roger Brummell • Shelley Butler • Terry Healy • Zoe Gill

Who won which award?

We're very happy to list here all the recipients of this year's awards, and below you'll find an explanation of the algorithm used to select the winners.

 

Award  
Chairman's Award Pete Harding & Dave Lown
Club Member of the Year Paul Mitchinson
Colin Goater Trophy Howard Wright
Ladies Best All Round Athlete 1st: Chris Riddington
  2nd: Beth Pirie
  3rd: Shelley Butler
Mens Best All Round Athlete 1st: Paul Mitchinson
  2nd: Dave Lown
  3rd: Dave Williams
Ladies Most Improved Athlete 1st: Amanda Rudkin
  2nd: Hazel Jenkinson
  3rd: Zoe Gill
Mens Most Improved Athlete 1st: Mark Cooter
  2nd Roger Brummell
  3rd: Ian Gregory
Ladies Sat XC League Trophy Marie Mitchinson
Mens Sat XC League Trophy Andrew Wright
Veterans Sat XC League Trophy Graham Foden
Ladies XC Challenge Michelle Jones
Mens XC Challenge Peter Beachill
Ladies Sun XC League Trophy 1st: Jo Gilholm
  2nd: Helen Boiling
  3rd: Michelle Jones
Mens Sun XC League Trophy 1st: Paul Mitchinson
  2nd: Dave Williams
  3rd: Terry Healy
Winter Handicap Shield 1st: Neil Tolfrey (210 points)
  2nd: Kevin Leighfield (208 points)
  3rd: Dave Morris (206 points)

 

How were the winners selected?

Chairman's Award Selected by the chairman, often for service to Victory Athletics Club
Club Member of the Year Voted by club members
Colin Goater Trophy Voted by the committee members for outstanding performance

Best All Round Athlete

This is calculated in minute miling normalized average time over the 2019 calendar year for all 3 distance categories*.  (Ask John Gallagher if you want further details of how this is calculated).
Most Improved Athlete This is calculated in minute miling time, percentage improvement, over 2 of the 3 distance categories*.  (Ask John Gallagher if you want further details of how this is calculated).
Sat XC League Trophy To qualify members must complete 4 of the 5 Saturday Hampshire XC League events
XC Challenge

To qualify for this award, members must run:

  • a minimum of 3 out of 5 Saturday Hampshire XC League events;
  • a minimum of 4 out of 6 Sunday Southern XC League events;
  • and at least 1 out of 3 XC Championship events (Hampshire, South of England and English Nationals).
Sun XC League Trophy To qualify members must complete 5 of the 6 Sunday Southern XC League events
Winter Handicap Shield This award goes to the VAC member scoring the most points in our winter handicap series

 

*The distance categories are:

  • Short Category is the 5k, Short Handicap, 5m and 10k
  • Medium Category is the Long Handicap, 10m and half marathon
  • Long Category is the 20 mile and marathon

Join our club

Contact us today if you are interested in finding out more about our club either as a runner, coach or volunteer.

Get in touch

Our latest news

© 2018 - 2020 Victory Athletic Club. All rights reserved.

To contact your Data Controller, click here

Get running with Victory AC.

If you wish to withdraw consent from us holding your personal data please email terry.healy55@gmail.com requesting your data be removed from the site. However, this will only be possible if you cease your membership.

In addition, if you wish to exercise your right to be forgotten please click here

Powered by ClubBuzz.

Details of Data Controller are

Name: Terry Healy

Email: terry.healy55@gmail.com